SHARE

Australian Open Day 1 schedule: Order of play with Nadal, Venus & Wozniacki
Nadal will be involved on Day 1 (Picture: AFP/Getty)

The Australian Open gets underway on Monday, with some fascinating ties to kick off the event at Melbourne Park.

World No. 1 Rafael Nadal starts his competitive season on Rod Laver Arena against Victor Estrella Burgos, with French Open champion Jelena Ostapenko, Venus Williams and Grigor Dimitrov also taking to the main show court.

On Margaret Court, US Open champion Sloane Stephens and world No. 2 Caroline Wozniacki will compete, while NIck Kyrgios and Marin Cilic head up the action on Hisense.

More: Tennis

To view this video please enable JavaScript, and consider upgrading to a web browser that supports HTML5 video

Elsewhere, British hopeful Kyle Edmund kick starts the day against Kevin Anderson on Court 3, Denis Shapovalov takes on fellow young talent Stefanos Tsitsipas on Court 2 and David Ferrer tackles Andrey Rublev on Court 14.

Here’s the full schedule for the first day of action…

Australian Open Day 1 schedule

Rod Laver (from midnight UK time)

Ostapenko v Schiavone
Williams v Bencic
Dimitrov v qualifier
Nadal v Burgos
Gavrilova v qualifier

Margaret Court

Stephens v Zhang
Ebden v Isner
Stosur v Puig
Buzarnescu v Wozniacki
Qualifier v Tsonga

Hisense

Kenin v Goerges
Babos v Vandeweghe
Lu v Cilic
Kyrgios v Dutra Silva

Court 2

Townsend v Rybarikova
Cibulkova v Kanepi
Tsitsipas v Shapovalov
Sugita v Sock

Court 3

Anderson v Edmund
Fourlis v Rogowska
Millman v Coric
Qualifier v Svitolina

Court 5

Flipkens v Riske
Kohlschreiber v Nishioka
Melzer v Basilashvili
Fett v Eguchi

Court 7

Begu v Makarova
Troicki v Bolt
Peng v Qualifier
Qualifier v Pouille

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Court 8

Carreno Busta v Kubler
Pavlyuchenkova v Kozlova
Baghdatis v Qualifier

Court 10

Duan v Duque-Marino
Delbonis v Muller
Qualifier v Parmentier
Qualifier v Qualifier

Court 12

Cuevas v Youzhny
Krunic v Kontaveit
Qualifier v Bondarenko
Jarry v Mayer

Court 13

Herbert v Istomin
Brady v Linette
Simon v Copil
Qualifier v Kasatkina

Court 14

Niculescu v Barthel
Ferrer v Rublev
Qualifier v Larsson
Qualifier v Jaziri

Court 15

Cornet v Wang
Bertens v Bellis
Lorenzi v Dzumhur
Qualifier v Sousa

Court 19

Dolgopolov v Haider-Maurer
Sakkari v Siniakova
Suarez Navarro v Qualifier
Qualifier v Qualifier

Court 20

Van Uytvanck v Martic
Seppi v Moutet
Karlovic v Djere
Qualifier v Mertens

Court 22

Sela v Harrison
Schwartzman v Lajovic
Gibbs v Qualifier

Original Article

[contf] [contfnew]

METRO

[contfnewc] [contfnewc]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here